Accident Cessna 182 N735RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383776

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:735rf Incorporation
Registration: N735RF
MSN: 182-265619
Total airframe hrs:1939 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-UI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL
Destination airport:Gulf Shores, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SOFT SOYBEAN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND CARBURETOR. THE PILOT HAD ALSO FOUND WATER INTHE LEFT TANK DURING PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA210

Location