Accident North American T-6G N6253C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383778

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Stocker Chevrolet, Inc.
Registration: N6253C
MSN: 49-2943
Total airframe hrs:8276 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:State College, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:State College, PA (UNV
Destination airport:State College, PA (UNV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING IN FROM LANDING THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ROD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA169

Location