Accident Beechcraft C-45H N444Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383780

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444Q
MSN: AF62
Total airframe hrs:6050 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Strausburg, CO
Destination airport:El Reno, OK (F28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BY USING EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE GEAR, HE ELECTED TO LAND WITH IT CONFIGURED IN A FREE-FALL POSITION. HE SHUT DOWN AND FEATHERED BOTH ENGINES ON FINAL APPROACH. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE WHEELS WERE FORCED UP FROM THEIR FREE-FALL POSITION AND INTO THE WHEEL WELLS, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR SLIDE TUBES, SLIDES, AND ACTUATING CHAINS CONTAINED AN EXCESSIVE ACCUMULATION OF GREASE, DIRT, AND GRIT. ALSO, AN ACCUMULATION OF RUST WAS FOUND ON THE SLIDE TUBES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA142

Location