Accident Cessna 172N N4670J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383781

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dr. R.a. Repass
Registration: N4670J
MSN: 17273661
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tri-cities, TN (KTRI)
Destination airport:Moultrie, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PIOT WAS ON A CONTROLLED CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE LANDING AT THE FIRST EN ROUTE AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED PRIOR TO THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA215

Location