Accident Piper PA-23C-250 N6383Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383784

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Piper PA-23C-250
Owner/operator:Landair Charter Service, Inc.
Registration: N6383Y
MSN: 273668
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED BY INBOUND TRAFFIC AND DELAYED RETRACTING HIS GEAR. AT THE SAME TIME, THE ENGINES WERE NOT SYNCHRONIZED AND HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY GETTING THEM TO SOUND GOOD. HE THEN NOTICED THAT A FIRE HAD STARTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE LEFT ENGINE. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN AND FEATHERED, AND THE FIRE SUBSIDED. SINCE THE HYDRAULIC PUMP WAS ON THE LEFT ENGINE, THE HAND PUMP HAD TO BE USED TO RETRACT OR EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT DELAYED PUMPING THE GEAR UP, THEN REALIZED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED IN A GRASSY AREA WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED FIRE DAMAGE IN THE VICINITY OF THE FUEL INJECTOR AND ALTERATOR. A FUEL LEAK WAS FOUND AT THE MIXTURE CONTROL VALVE, PN 2522591, WHERE THE O-RINGS AROUND THE VALVE STEM WERE WORN. ALSO, A TEARDOWN OF THE ALTERNATOR REVEALED THAT THE BRUSHES AND ARMATURE WERE WORN TO THE EXTENT THAT SPARKING COULD OCCUR, THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 8500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA146

Location