Accident Hallquist THUNDERBOLT N125GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383785

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Hallquist THUNDERBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125GH
MSN: 13
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FORMATION FLIGHT CAME OVER THE RWY UPWIND AT 2,000 FT MSL. PLT WAS CLEARED #2 TO LAND, PEELED OFF & STALLED DURING LEFT TURN TO DOWNWIND. THE PLT RECOVERED ABOUT 100 FT AGL BUT COLLIDED WITH A TALL TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUJ44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUJ44

Location