Accident Cessna 175 N7694M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383786

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7694M
MSN: 55994
Total airframe hrs:1639 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyside, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (056)
Destination airport:Sunnyside, WA (155)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT ARRIVED ON A FLIGHT FROM SUNNYSIDE TO THE CLARK COUNTY AIRPORT, ALL FUEL FACILITIES WERE CLOSED. HE ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO RETURN AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT REFUELING. ABOUT 12 MILES FROM THE SUNNYSIDE AIRPORT, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. IT WAS DARK, BUT THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA AND WAS ABLE TO SELECT A GRAIN FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A DITCH, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR, CONTINUED ANOTHER 100 FT, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA130

Location