Accident Piper PA-28 N9391C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383792

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9391C
MSN: 28-7816470
Total airframe hrs:1926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Council Bluffs, IA (CBF
Destination airport:Council Bluffs, IA (CBF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST SOLO LANDING, SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY, ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA130

Location