Accident Eipper Mx Ii Quicksilver N1373X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383793

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Eipper Mx Ii Quicksilver
Owner/operator:Ultralight Aviation Center
Registration: N1373X
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:CUYANA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Collins, CO
Destination airport:Ft. Collins, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS HIGH & FLAT DURING THE APPROACH SO THE CFI DEPLOYED THE SPOILERONS TO INCREASE THE DESCENT. THE DUAL STUDENT STARTED HIS FLARE TOO LATE & THE VEHICLE BOUNCED & STALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTE21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTE21