Accident Cessna 150 N9270U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383797

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Midwest Aviation Corporation
Registration: N9270U
MSN: 15078220
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Davenport, IA (KDVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UNAUTHORIZED PERSONS STOLE MONEY AND AIRCRAFT KEYS AND ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF IN A CESSNA 150 FROM A TAXIWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT AND STALLED AFTER FLYING A FEW HUNDRED FEET. THE PARTIES INVOLVED HAVE NOT BEEN IDENTIFIED. INJURY INDEX IS PRESUMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA132

Location