Accident Cessna 172N N733CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383802

Date:Friday 23 July 1982
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733CH
MSN: 17268187
Total airframe hrs:4148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isle, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aitkin, MN
Destination airport:Washington Is, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND BEGAN AN APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HE REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE GOOD WITH LIGHT TURBULENCE. ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER. HOWEVER, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN BRUSH AND LONG GRASS, THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA269

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1990 N733CH Aero Center One 1 Pine City, MN w/o