Accident Cessna A150L N5937J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383806

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Bart Townseud
Registration: N5937J
MSN: A1500237
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hampton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hampton, IA
Destination airport:New Hampton, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED WHILE MANEUVERING IN THE VICINITY OF THE PILOT/OWNER'S PRIVATE AIRFIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT PLANE WENT INTO A 180 DEG REVERSE BACKSLIDE AFTER HE STARTED A LEFT TURN AND APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND AILERON. HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE FAST AND HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO REGAIN AIRSPEED, BUT THE PLANE CRASHED BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER. THE CRASH OCCURRED IN A CORN FIELD WITH A RIGHT WING LOW 30 DEG IMPACT ANGLE. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNING OR MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FCD08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FCD08