Accident Bücker Bü-131B Jungmann N55JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383807

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131B Jungmann
Owner/operator:C. Jay Seiler
Registration: N55JG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Engine model:HIRTH HM504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tower City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tower City, PA
Destination airport:Tower City, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 50 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF AND LANDED IN A ROLLING FIELD OF CROPS. THE PLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A RIGHT BANK/NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND CAME TO REST AT THE POINT OF IMPACT. THE ENGINE SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND THERE WAS EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE FUEL, OIL AND IGNITION SYSTEMS. SMALL RUSTED METTALIC PARTICLES WERE FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR, FUEL SCREEN, FUEL LINES AND IN THE FUEL, BUT NO BLOCKAGE WAS VERIFIED. AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL DISPENSING EQUIPMENT, WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED, REVEALED THAT THE EQUIPMENT WAS IN A DETERIORATED CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FGT16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FGT16