Accident Cessna 188B N4494Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383808

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Shane Gardner
Registration: N4494Q
MSN: 18800894
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2963 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malone, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malone, FL
Destination airport:Malone, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP TO DISPENSE LIQUID CHEMICALS ON A NEARBY COTTON FIELD. UPON RETURNING TO LAND FOLLOWING THE SPRAYING OPERATION THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF THE RIGHT MAIN BRAKE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE BRAKES HAD BEEN SERVICED WITH FLUID PRIOR TO THE LAST TAKEOFF. THE FLUID HAD DRAINED OFF DURING THE FLIGHT THROUGH AN UNDETECTED LEAK IN THE HYDRALIC LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 2008 N4494Q Private 0 Gardner, Florida sub

Location