Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3506Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38381

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3506Y
MSN: 18254406
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2053 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Destination airport:Athens, GA (AHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT FOUR HOURS INTO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS 'CUTTING OUT A BIT' AND THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY ON THE LEFT TANK WAS LOW. WHILE BEING VECTORED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED LESS THAN A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. LESS THAN ONE QUART OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE OR TANK RUPTURE. THE PILOT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO OBTAIN ADDITIONAL FUEL PRIOR TO EXPERIENCING THE ENGINE PROBLEM. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION AND ENGINE RUN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE: FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING IN ENGINE STOPPAGE, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN FUEL EARLIER IN THE FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24560