Accident Cessna 210K N8218M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383810

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8218M
MSN: 21059218
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1285 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTION-EXTENSION MECHANISM HAD BEEN SERVICED JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT AND ON SEVERAL OTHER OCCASIONS FOR FAILING TO PROPERLY EXTEND OR RETRACT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE OVERCENTER LOCKING MECHANISM WAS DIRTY AND GUMMY. THIS PREVENTED HYDRAULIC PRESSURE FROM FULLY EXTENDING THE NOSE GEAR. AFTER A GOOD CLEANING, THE NOSE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA292

Location