Accident Cessna 150M N8168U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383812

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Organ State Univ. F.c.
Registration: N8168U
MSN: 15077905
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3364 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0830 PDT ON 7/22/82, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 35 RESTING ON ITS NOSE WITH THE NOSE GEAR BROKEN. OPERATOR PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT IT HAD BEEN STOLEN SOMETIME AFTER 2200 PDT ON THE NIGHT BEFORE. ALSO DURING THAT TIME, SOMEONE HAD BURGLARIZED A FIXED BASE OPERATOR ON THE AIRPORT. A KEY FOR ONE OF THE FBO'S AIRCRAFT, A GRUMMAN, WAS FOUND IN THE DAMAGED CESSNA. THE PERSON THAT TOOK THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT FOUND, NO INJURY IS PRESUMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1997 N8168U Private 0 Chico, CA sub

Location