Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1885T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383820

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Louis Mellinger
Registration: N1885T
MSN: 28-1225041
Total airframe hrs:2367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shanksville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerset, PA
Destination airport:Somerset, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLIGHT THE PLT ESTIMATED HE HAD ABOUT 18 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD. APPROXIMATELY 10 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE POLE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE ARPT'S FBO STATED THAT FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE AS THE SUPPLY HAD BEEN DEPLETED SINCE 7/15.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FGM14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FGM14