Serious incident Beechcraft E18S N3606B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383823

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1982
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Executive Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3606B
MSN: BA-3
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:12810 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:Fenton, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING GEAR WAS REPORTEDLY DOWN AND LOCKED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. A WITNESS SAID THE GEAR WAS DOWN PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN BUT COLLAPSED IMMEDIATELY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. BROKEN WIRES ON THE LANDING GEAR SQUAT SWITCH HAD DISABLED THE LDG GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM. A SMALL POSTCRASH ENGINE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY FIRE DEPT PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82IA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82IA128

Location