Accident Cessna 150M N8288U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383824

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Flightways Academy, Inc.
Registration: N8288U
MSN: 15077912
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3252 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orinda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE TO OAKLAND THE PLT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF CLIMBING POWER AT 2,000 FT NEAR THE SAN PABLO RESERVOIR. HE APPLIED CARB HEAT, CHECKED MIXTURE SETTING & PRIMER. HE THEN EXTENDED FULL FLAPS & RETARDED THE THROTTLE JUST PRIOR TO LANDING IN THE RESERVOIR. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT APPROXIMATELY 1 HR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE SAME ACFT WAS OBSERVED GLIDING TOWARDS THE EAST END OF THE SHORE AT ABOUT 400 TO 600 FT ABOVE THE WATER. AS THE ACFT GLIDED OVER TREES AT THE EAST END POWER WAS APPLIED & THE ACFT BEGAN A SHALLOW CLIMB TOWARDS RICHMOND, CA. AT APPROXIMATELY 1830 WITNESSES ONCE AGAIN OBSERVED THE ACFT GLIDING TOWARD THE EAST END OF THE RESERVOIR AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FT, ENTER A SHARP 180 DEGREE RIGHT TURN AND LAND IN THE RESERVOIR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA269

Location