Accident Cessna 182 N52763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383835

Date:Monday 19 July 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52763
MSN: 18262830
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2315 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Ft. Yukon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE FT. YUKON AIRPORT AND OBSERVED MEN WORKING ON RUNWAY 21. HE FLEW A DOWNWIND PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 03. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 03 THE PILOT OBSERVED AN "X" ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR (VASI). THE PILOT STATED THAT THE "X" ON THE RUNWAY MEANT THAT HE COULD NOT LAND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COULD HAVE LANDED THE LEFT SIDE. FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS DEFINE AN "X" ON THE RUNWAY END TO MEAN THAT THE RUNWAY IS CLOSED AND IS NOT TO BE USED FOR TAKEOFFS OR LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAA09