Accident Piper PA-28-181 N43957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383846

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43957
MSN: 287890034
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hutchinson, KS (HUT
Destination airport:Hutchinson, KS (HUT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A NOTAM WAS IN EFFECT SHOWING PART OF RUNWAY 19 AT LAWRENCE MUNICIPAL WAS CLOSED. THE PILOT SAID HE SAW THE MARKINGS BUT WAS DISTRACTED BY A CROSSWIND. HE LANDED ON THE CLOSED PORTION OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TRENCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA126

Location