Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6382Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38385

Date:Sunday 28 March 1993
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Alan B. Fleischman
Registration: N6382Y
MSN: 27-3666
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmwood Park, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUMENT CLIMB-OUT FROM TETERBORO AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY DEPARTURE CONTROL THAT HE WAS IN RADAR CONTACT, AND TO CLIMB & MAINTAIN 4000 FT. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THIS TRANSMISSION AT A RADAR RECORDED ALTITUDE OF 1800 FT MSL. THE FLIGHT WAS RECORDED REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 2800 FT MSL BEFORE STARTING A DESCENT. NUMEROUS WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING OUT OF THE CLOUDS; ONE WITNESS DESCRIBED THE DESCENT AS A SPIN WITH NO FORWARD MOTION. ON-SCENE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT PROP SHOWED ONE BLADE BENT AFT APRX 120 DEG; OTHER BLADE STRAIGHT & NOT BENT. PROP WAS NOT IN FEATHERED POSITION. LEFT ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED 2 OF 6 FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES RESTRICTED. LAST DOCUMENTED FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM CLEANING WAS IN 1985; BENDIX (MANUFACTURER) RECOMMENDS EVERY ANNUAL INSPECTION OR 100 HRS. THE AIRPLANE WAS 188 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT; CG APRX 1 INCH AFT OF MAX AFT LIMIT. AFT CG INCREASES VMC AIRSPEED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE FUEL INJECTOR SYSTEM RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER OF THE LEFT ENGINE, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A FLAT SPIN. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT LOADING THE AIRPLANE OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND BEYOND THE AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT, THUS RAISING THE MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA066
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6382Y