Accident Cessna 182E N9245X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383850

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9245X
MSN: 18253645
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3439 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taplin, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taplin, WV (194)
Destination airport:Taplin, WV (194)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SOD RUNWAY HAD JUST BEEN MOWED. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT WHEEL PANT BECAME FILLED WITH CUT GRASS AND LOCKED THE WHEEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WING CONTACTED LOW TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY WHICH CAUSED THE PLANE TO TURN FURTHER LEFT. THE NOSEWHEEL THEN DROPPED INTO A RUT/STREAM AND THE PLANE TIPPED OVER ONTO THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA201

Location