Accident Mong SPORT 1 N610S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383852

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Mong SPORT 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N610S
MSN: JV6220
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battleground, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battleground, WA
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOKOFF FROM A ROUGH TURF FIELD ADJACENT TO A SCHOOL AFTER A PARADE FEATURING HIS PLANE. THE DAY WAS HOT AND THE FIELD WAS SHORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR 60 FOOT TREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA114

Location