Accident Cessna 210D N2747V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383864

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2747V
MSN: 21058458
Total airframe hrs:1792 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Simons Isla, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Simons Isla, GA (KSSI)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BY USING EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY PUMP. SUBSEQUENTLY, A WHEELS UP LANDING WAS MADE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE HYDRAULIC POWERPACK, PN 1280510-1, REVEALED THAT THE SECONDARY PRESSURE RELIEF POPPET VALVE (MS134345) WAS OFF ITS SEAT AND JAMMED BETWEEN THE SPRING BUTTON AND POWERPACK BODY. WITH THIS PROBLEM, THE SYSTEM COULD NOT BE PRESSURIZED. THE POWERPACK AND POPPET VALVE HAD 1792 HRS OF OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA220

Location