Accident Lake LA-4 N1216L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383865

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1216L
MSN: 719
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, OR
Destination airport:Philomath, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HE HAD ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 40 MPH, AND WAS ON THE STEP, WHEN HE HIT A WAVE OF SUFFICIENT SIZE TO BOUNCE AND BECOME MOMENTARILY AIRBORNE. HE WAS STILL ACCELERATING AND BOUNCED A SECOND TIME WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT HE WAS ON A COLLISION COURSE WITH A BOAT. THE PILOT CHOPPED THE POWER TO ABORT AND TURNED LEFT. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A CRAB AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND AS 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA121

Location