Accident Cessna 210L N59242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383866

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Richard John Kroll
Registration: N59242
MSN: 21060175
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1816 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parker, AZ
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 3 MI SE OF THE ARPT, WITH GEAR DOWN & FULL FLAPS, THE ENG FUEL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO & THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLTDID NOT DECLARE AN EMERGENCY, BUT ADVISED TOWER THAT THE ACFT LOST THE FUEL PRESSURE. THE PLT WAS THEN CLEARED FOR A LANDING ON RWY 19R. AS HE WAS DESCENDING ON BASE LEG FOR 19R, THE PLT REALIZED HE COULD NOT LAND ON 19R & ELECTED TO LAND ON THE TAXIWAY PERPENDICULAR TO THE APCH ENDS OF RWYS 19L & 19R. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT FREQUENCY SIGN, THEN VEERED AND COLLIDED WITH N2MU HOLDING FOR DEPARTURE ON 19R. THE FUEL PUMP CAVITY WAS FOUND CONTAMINATED WITH RUST & WATER. IN 12/79 NTSB ISSUED 2 SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS CONCERNING THE CESSNA 200 SERIES ACFT FUEL VAPOR PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA258