Accident Cessna 182C N9944T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383868

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9944T
MSN: 18253044
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer River, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angle Inlet, MN
Destination airport:Leroy, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS BRIEFED BY THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, HE WAS TOLD THE CEILINGS WERE LOW, BUT VFR CONDITIONS WERE EXPECTED BY 1000 CDT. THE PILOT DEPARTED AT 0850 CDT IN WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT HE ESTIMATED TO BE 1000 FT OVERCAST WITH 8 MI VISIBILITY. HE REPORTED THAT AT FIRST, THE WEATHER CONDITION IMPROVED, BUT THE HE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF FOG. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT A SMALL PINE TREE WHICH PULLED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERCORRECTED FOR THE SITUATION AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT TALL GRASS AND WENT IN A DITCH ON THE LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA248