Accident Sikorsky H-19 N95484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383870

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19
Owner/operator:David Bortscheller
Registration: N95484
MSN: 54-1409
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2209 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Lady, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Lady, FL
Destination airport:Lake Lady, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE IN A MARSHY AREA. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. THE ENGINE BECAME SUBMERGED IN WATER AND COULD NOT BE TESTED DUE TO THE HIGH MOISTURE CONTENT IN THE CARBURETOR AND MAGNETOS. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA156