Accident Grumman AA-5 N7115L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383878

Date:Thursday 15 July 1982
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7115L
MSN: L3459327A
Total airframe hrs:1898 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:Sheridan, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG LOST POWER & THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLT. THE ACFT LANDED IN SAND DUNES AND FLIPPED OVER. DURING A SUBSEQUENT ENG RUN IT WAS NOTED THAT THE ENG RAN NORMALLY AT LOW POWER SETTINGS BUT AT TAKEOFF POWER SETTINGS IT DEVELOPED AN APPARENT IGNITION PROBLEM IN THAT THE ENG MISFIRED & SURGED. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS NOT DEVELOPING SUFFICIENT VOLTAGE OUTPUT. THE RECOMMENDED SERVICE LIFE OF THE MAGNETO IS 900 HOURS & IT APPEARED THIS MAGNETO WAS IN SERVICE FOR 1897 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUG14