Accident Cessna 150D N5945T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383879

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5945T
MSN: 64451-6A
Total airframe hrs:4064 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johnstown, PA
Destination airport:Ebensburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED JOHNSTON, PA AT ABOUT 2000 EDT ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO EBENSBURG, PA. HE SAW THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AT ABOUT 2015 EDT AND ELECTED TO FLY LOCALLY AND PRACTICE MANEUVERS. AT ABOUT 2045 EDT, HE BECAME LOST AND FLEW A LARGE RECTANGULAR PATH TO FIND A LANDMARK. BY ABOUT 2100 EDT, IT WAS GETTING DARK AND HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD WITH DEEP FURROWS THAT WERE OBSCURED BY VEGETATION. THE LANDING WAS MADE ACROSS THE FURROWS ON SOFT TERRAIN. WHILE LANDING, THE GEAR WAS DAMAGED. AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 90 FT, THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FGM13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FGM13