Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6638C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38388

Date:Monday 15 March 1999
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation
Registration: N6638C
MSN: ME-261
Engine model:Lycoming O&LO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dravosburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, GA (4A7)
Destination airport:(KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot flew 4 hours and 37 minutes he reported the airport insight, and was cleared to land. The airplane then crashed 1 1/2 miles from the runway. No pre impact failures or malfunctions were identified. No fuel was found in the right engine fuel lines, and a few drops from the left. The airplane departed with 100 gallons of useable fuel, and flew at 9,000 feet msl with the cabin heater on. The airplane's gross weight at take off was approximately 4,337 pounds. The maximum gross weight at takeoff was published as 3,900 pounds. Fuel endurance at 9,000 feet pressure altitude was published as approximately 4 hours and 25 minutes with 2,500 engine rpm. Fuel consumption for the heater was listed as 2/3 gallons per hour. On a prior flight, the pilot landed the accident airplane with 2 gallons of usable fuel onboard.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to accurately calculate fuel required for the flight, and his decision not to divert for fuel prior to his intended destination. A factor in the accident was the pilot's over confidence in his ability to operate the airplane with minimal fuel onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99FA034

Location