Accident Aerospatiale SA-318C N4966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383880

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1982
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Aerospatiale SA-318C
Owner/operator:Ron Fisher
Registration: N4966
MSN: 2227
Total airframe hrs:2573 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ASTAZOU IIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK (SKW)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK (SKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A MODERATE VIBRATION. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS LEVELED OFF AND THE POWER REDUCED, THE VIBRATION STOPPED. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT AND DURING A CLIMB TURN AT APPROXIMATELY 700 FEET THE VIBRATION BEGAN AGAIN WITH MORE INTENSITY. DURING LANDING THE RIGHT FRONT LANDING SKID TUBE BROKE CAUSING THE ROTOR BLADES TO FLEX AND CONTACT THE TAIL BOOM. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED ONE ROTOR BLADE HAD SHREDDED INFLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82FA059

Location