Accident Cessna 150G N3335J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383881

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1982
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3335J
MSN: 15066035
Total airframe hrs:5043 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonner Springs, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonner Springs, KS
Destination airport:Gardner, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND AN UPHILL TAKEOFF RUN. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. DURING A TURN TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A UTILITY WIRE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2900 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA125

Location