Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383884

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1982
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Vulcan Flying Services
Registration: N98316
MSN: 28-26166
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 3/10 MILE NORTH OF RUNWAY 36. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRSPEED DECAYED AND THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 81 AND 73 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING WOULD OCCUR AT GLIDE (IDLE) POWER. THE AIRCRAFT OPERATOR'S HANDBOOK STATED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT SHOULD BE CHECKED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF TO BE SURE THE CONTROL IS OPERATING PROPERLY AND TO CLEAR ANY ICE WHICH MAY HAVE FORMED DURING TAXIING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PREFLIGHT AND RUNUP INSPECTION WERE COMPLETED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PUBLISHED CHECKLIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FA195

Location