Accident Bell 206B N116AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383887

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1982
Time:07:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N116AL
MSN: 002389
Total airframe hrs:5033 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:High Island, GM (154)
Destination airport:Cameron, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT BEGAN AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING AND MADE A MAYDAY CALL. HE AUTOROTATED TO A MARSHY AREA WHICH HAD 4 TO 5 FT GRASS. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT SPLINES ON THE FUEL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT, PN 102-1416-01, HAD WORN TO A POINT WHERE THEY NO LONGER ENGAGED THE SPLINE ADAPTER. ALL APPLICABLE INSPECTIONS HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH, 205 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA281

Location