Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383888

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Windford Devaughn
Registration: N7234
MSN: 909
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2533 hours
Engine model:PRATT&WHITNEY R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetumpka, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wetumpka, AL
Destination airport:Wetumpka, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING ONTO THE RUNWAY WITH A LOAD OF INSECTICIDE, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED. THE FAILURE OCCURRED ABOUT 2 INCHES FROM THE FUSELAGE ATTACH POINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1972 N7234 Arkansas Flyin 2 Crawfordsvlle, AR sub
14 August 1988 N7234 Bill Holloway 0 Mangham, LA sub

Location