Accident Beechcraft C23 N6628E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383890

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Ukiah Flying Service
Registration: N6628E
MSN: M2181
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:737 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little River, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Little River, CA (048)
Destination airport:Little River, CA (048)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY, THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A 16 KT, 70 DEG CROSSWIND AT UKIAH, CA. THE PLANE BOUNCED 3 TIMES AND DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE DIRT KNOCKING OUT A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT. THE STUDENT MADE A GO-AROUND AND PROCEEDED TO LITTLE RIVER, CA. DURING A LANDING AT LITTLE RIVER, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL MOUNT ASSEMBLY, PN 169-820000-661, FAILED FROM DUCTILE OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA257

Location