Accident Cessna A185F N2744Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383892

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Kean Valley Packing Company
Registration: N2744Q
MSN: 3528
Total airframe hrs:828 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Onyx, CA
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEG AT 5 GUSTING 10 KTS. SEVEN MILES NORTH AT BAKERSFIELD, CA, THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 12 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA263