Accident Piper PA-18 N225NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383893

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Thomas Merrifield
Registration: N225NY
MSN: 18-2266
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2612 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenneth City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING THE AIRCRAFT OIL PRESSURE DROPPED AND SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT, SO MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A STUMP AND NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN OIL LINE TO A PRESSURE GAUGE AND OIL LEAKED ON A HOT EXHAUST PIPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1998 N225NY Advertising Air Force 0 St. Petersburg, FL sub