Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N1456G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383894

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Commercial Coatings, Inc.
Registration: N1456G
MSN: TC-246
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurens, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD NO CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OR FAA PILOT LICENSE. HE STATED THAT MOST OF THE TIME, HE HAD A PILOT IN THE COMPANY, BUT ON THIS DAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A PILOT AND CONDUCTED THE FLIGHT HIMSELF. HE STATED THAT DURING HIS LANDING APPROACH AT THE DESTINATION, HE WAS LOW AND SLOW, DRIFTED SIDEWAYS, AND TOUCHED DOWN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ON THE CITY GOLF COURSE. THE RUNWAY WAS ON THE GOLF COURSE GROUNDS. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLERS, LOWER FUSELAGE, AND LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA122

Location