Incident Titanium Explorer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383895

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Titanium Explorer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Macquarie, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Titanium Explorer amphibian gyrocopter overturned after it failed to take off from Lake Macquarie, New South Wales.
Both occupants were rescued and the gyrocopter received minor damage.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/two-people-on-board-light-plane-crash-on-nsw-coast-c-14179325
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-04-03/gyrocopter-crash-lake-macquarie-marmong-point/103662286