Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383901

Date:Monday 12 July 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jfp Aviation
Registration: N15970
MSN: 287305202
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Jacumba, CA (L78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 19. HE STATED HE WAS NOT AWARE OF CONSTRUCTION ON THE RUNWAYUNTIL THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE WAS LOWERED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. BY THEN, THE AIRCRAFT'S SPEED WAS TOO SLOW TO GO-AROUND. HE TURNED OFF THE IGNITION AND FUEL AND STEERED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT RAN INTO A TRENCH WHICH DAMAGED THE NOSE AND RIGHT GEAR AND THE RIGHT WING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A NOTAM HAD BEEN ISSUED CONCERNING THE RUNWAY CONSTRUCTIONAND THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN MARKINGS HAD BEEN DISPLACED BEYOND THE CONSTRUCTION AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA121

Location