Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383902

Date:Monday 12 July 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Troy Air
Registration: N82168
MSN: 18-7909061
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendrick, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mead, WA (70S)
Destination airport:Kendrick, ID (KIOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING ROLL-OUT AFTER THE PILOT LANDED ON A 2000 FT FARM FIELD. POWERLINES WERE LOCATED AT EACH END OF THE FIELD AND THERE WAS A SLIGHT DOWNHILL SLOPE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD WHILE LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT BRAKING ACTION WAS VERY POOR ON THE GRASS AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE HITTING THE FENCE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 5700 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA125

Location