Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9891W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383906

Date:Monday 12 July 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Paul Becker
Registration: N9891W
MSN: 28-23411
Total airframe hrs:2621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT HAD OPPORTUNITY TO REFUEL AND DID NOT. ON ONE FLIGHT BEFORE ACCIDENT HE SUCCESSFULLY MADE A FORCED LANDING DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. HE FIGURED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR ONE MORE FLIGHT. DURING THIS FLIGHT ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A DITCH ALONGSIDE A HIGHWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG35