Accident Piper PA-28-140 N555KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383910

Date:Sunday 11 July 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555KC
MSN: 28-7525290
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2985 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway Springs, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway Springs, KS
Destination airport:Kingman, KS (9K8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 3 KTS, BUT 16 MILES AWAY AT WICHITA, KS, IT WAS FROM 310 DEGREES AT 9 KTS. HE SELECTED RUNWAY 17, A SOD, 2140 FT, PRIVATE STRIP. HE SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME LIGHT ON THE LANDING GEAR, LIFTED OFF MOMENTARILY, THEN SETTLED BACK ON THE RUNWAY. HE REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED FULL BRAKES TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WOODEN FENCE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 3700 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1995 N222KC Lindt Flying Service Inc. 0 Kingman, KS sub

Location