Accident Blanik L-13 N90639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383911

Date:Sunday 11 July 1982
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Blanik L-13
Owner/operator:Skylark Gliderport
Registration: N90639
MSN: 025525
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (L86)
Destination airport:Murrieta, CA (L86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED SHORT OF RUNWAY IN A GLIDER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND AT HIGH SPEED WITH HIGH SINK RATE. HE HAD RELEASED EARLY FROM AN AEROTOW AND DESCENDED AT HIGH AIRSPEED WITH DIVE BRAKES OPEN WHICH ACCELERATED HIS RATE OF SINK. HE WAS NOT INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA254