Accident Cessna 182 N5429B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383914

Date:Sunday 11 July 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5429B
MSN: 66454
Total airframe hrs:3531 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX
Destination airport:Mckinney, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL SKYDIVER DROP, THE PILOT SPIRALED DOWN FOR A NORMAL LANDING ON A 2000 FT GRAVEL RUNWAY WITH A POWERLINE AT THE APPROACH END. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS VARIABLE AT 5 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY AND THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED. REPORTEDLY, THE BRAKING ACTION WAS MARGINAL AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK A DITCH AND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS WARNED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BRAKES WERE MARGINAL. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2400 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA278

Location