Accident Grumman AA-5B N81382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383918

Date:Saturday 10 July 1982
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:George Zeller
Registration: N81382
MSN: AA5B0519
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE SURFACE WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE PRIVATE AIRPORT. FRESH CUT HAY WAS WINDROWED AT THE EDGE OF THE STRIP. THE HAY CAUGHT ON THE LANDING GEAR AND BLEW UP INTO THE ELEVATORS AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE HAY FIELD. THERE WAS A QUARTERING CROSSWIND AT 10 KTS AND THE PILOT REPORTED GUSTS TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA108

Location